Select Page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pharmacystore Ireland  (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.pharmacystore.ie website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement.

Pharmacystore Ireland respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected at PharmacyStore Ireland’s website.

Information Collection

Pharmacy Store Ireland collects information through our website at several points. The information collected when a user signs up for a service or contacts us through a form can include a name, address, an email address and phone number.

We collect the following general data that is not personally identifiable information. We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

We may employ cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user’s computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable Pharmacy Store Ireland to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. Our cookies do not have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

Information Usage

The information collected by Pharmacy Store Ireland will be used on a lawful basis, to provide quotations or answer queries as requested initially, some information may be subsequently used in processing of payroll or to contact the client providing the information. Users who provide information will only receive information and/or services he/she requested.

Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. The information we collect will not be used to create customer profiles based on browsing or purchasing history. We will not supplement information collected at our website with data from other sources. For the purposes of order fulfillment, we provide our couriers (DPD Ireland) with the relevant delivery contact information for each order. This includes a name, delivery address and phone number. Further information regarding DPD Ireland’s own Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://dpd.ie/Cookie-Privacy-Policy.

We do not share data with third parties outside the EU.

This website contains links to other websites. Pharmacy Store Ireland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Retention Period

To comply with regulations set in place by the Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland, we retain copies of all orders for over-the-counter (OTC) medicines for a period of no less than 2 years.

 

Social Media Platforms

We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our pharmacy pages. The contact is deemed as a  legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

 

Analytics

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Hotjar: We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

 

Uses made of the information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we, or our selected partners, offer that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, such contact will only be made by email or phone from which you can opt out at any time; To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, system and security updates, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • To comply with our record keeping and information storage obligations and policy (please see the “Where We Store Your Personal Data” section below for more details).

Information we receive from other sources.

  • We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.
  • We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site;
  • Third party support services, such as, but not limited to project management tools, accounting systems and hosting data centre.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our clients or others.

Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners’, secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

  • Installing a secure firewall;
  • Using anti-virus protection software;
  • Encrypting data; and
  • Carrying out regular back-ups.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent or we no longer provide your children with education);
  • The right to restrict the use of your information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

 

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Problem Resolution

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this website, you can contact us at info@pharmacystore.ie.

 

Data Storage and Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Pharmacy Store Ireland cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems and that the systems themselves are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner: Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner http://www.dataprivacy.ie.